Feedbacks on our services
Please send your compliments or even complaints
If you wish to make an enquiry about a trip, please visit Contact Us, Book a Tour, Trip Planner.
Comments:
Your name:
Your email:
or Cancel

You are here:  » Travel FAQs » Tour-with-Footprint » Transportation » How can I get visa upon arrival?

How can I get visa upon arrival?

There are 2 ways to get your Vietnam visa:

1. Get your visa in the country where you are living by contacting the visa department at the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate there.

Documents needed: Passport of 6 months’ validity; visa application forms; and probably some others required by the embassy or consulate. Visa forms are available directly from the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country.

Fees: vary from embassy to embassy.

Duration: It will take between 4 to 10 days depending on your country of origin.

2. Get your visa upon arrival in Vietnam with pre-approved entry visa letter.  

Relax and we will handle everything from here for you.* Footprint Vietnam Travel, as your sponsor, will email you the Visa Approval Letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Office here. When you enter Vietnam by air** you will, fill out a short form, and give the issuing officer two passport photos and a fee. He/she will give you  the all important visa and stamp on your passport.

How long does it take? Normally it takes 2-3 days to complete from when we receive all your information.

How much does it cost? This depends on the typr of visa you require (Tourist or Business, 1 or 3 months, Single or Multiple Entry). Please get this information from our Footprint travel consultant.

How long can I stay? The regular Tourist visa are valid for 30 days. You can extend it here if needed.

Documents needed: Please send us a complete copy of your passport via email including your full name as it appears on your passport, date of birth, gender, nationality, passport numbers, passport expiry date, and your arrival date to Vietnam or flight information.

Attention please:

(*) We can only obtain the visa for you once you have decided to book a tour with us. This is set by the Vietnam Immigration Department.
(**) Visa upon arrival can only be arranged when you enter Vietnam by air (HanoiDanang, Saigon).

See also other FAQs
What if I wish to extend my visit while I'm in Vietnam?
What about the Open Bus?
Can we travel by local bus?
How many domestic airports are there in Vietnam?
Which are the international airports in Vietnam? Airport taxes in Vietnam?
How is train travel in Vietnam?
What means of transportation is available for traveling in Vietnam?
Related information
Free visa to Vietnam from August to September
How to get visa upon arrival to Vietnam
Footprint Vietnam Travel Day Tours